Menu
Home Page
WELCOME TO FORDBRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL - DUE TO THE NEW NATIONAL LOCKDOWN STARTING IMMEDIATELY SCHOOL WILL BE CLOSED TO ALL PUPILS TOMORROW. WE WILL BE SENDING OUT A PARENTMAIL FORM FOR ALL KEY WORKER PARENTS TO COMPLETE. SCHOOL WILL BE OPEN FROM WEDNESDAY 6TH JANUARY FOR KEY WORKER CHILDREN ONLY. REMOTE LEARNING WILL START FOR ALL PUPILS ON WEDNESDAY 6TH JANUARY. THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONTINUED SUPPORT AT THIS DIFFICULT TIME.

MEET THE GOVERNORS

Fordbridge Primary Governing Body

Our Governing Body play an important role in supporting the development of our school.

The Governing Body are responsible for:

  • Ensuring the school is operating within the ethos set out in our vision and values.
  • Contributing to the key strategic priorities.
  • Monitoring the quality of teaching and learning, attendance, behaviour and safety, within the school and progress against the school improvement plan.
  • Holding school leaders to account for improvement of standards in the school.
  • Deciding on how the resources of the school are best used.
  • Ensuring compliance with the policy for Safeguarding and that we maintain a ‘culture of vigilance’ in respect of all safeguarding matters.
  • Supporting the appointment of staff

To deliver this effectively the Governor team members are representative of all the key groups involved in our school – Parents, Staff and the Local Authority. Some are appointed, and some are elected. All serve for a term of four years.

We meet at least once a term as a whole team, and in five sub groups:

  • Staff and Finance
  • Buildings, Health and Safety,
  • Scrutiny of Standards
  • Safeguarding
  • Inclusion 

Please see below the members of the Fordbridge Primary Governing Body. 

 

Fordbridge                                        LOCAL GOVERNING BODY

Members

Title

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

Mrs Selina Timmins

Contact details : stimmins@unitytrustsolihull.org.uk

Chair

Co-opted

01.04.19 Elected Chair 16.10.19 Four years
Mrs Amy Feeney

Vice Chair

Co-opted

01.04.19 Elected Vice Chair 16.10.19 Four years
Mr Rob Fletcher

Headteacher

Staff

28.02.19 Four years
Mr Tom Reilly

Co-opted

 

Four years
Mr Luke Pickett

Parent

01.09.18

Four years

Mrs Raynee De Zoysa

Co-opted

01.09.20

Four years

Ms Mumtaz Goolam Co-opted 01.09.20 Four years
Mrs Sally Rance Senior Assistant Headteacher / Co-opted 28.09.19 Four years

Mrs Jodie Walker

Assistant Headteacher / Staff

01.11.16

Four years

Mrs Elaine Robertson

Business Manager / Invited

  

 

Mrs Hayley Berry

Clerk

 

 

Mrs Harriett Simcox

Deputy Headteacher / Invited

 

 

Mrs Natalie Reilly Senior Assistant Headteacher / Invited    

 

 

 

Governance attendance register

 

Full GB Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

 11.11.20              

 

    

   

Chair / Co-   opted

Mrs

Selina

Timmins

 

 

 

 

Vice Chair / Co-opted

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

 

Headteacher / Staff

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

 
Senior Assistant Headteacher / Co-opted

Mrs

Sally

Rance

 

 

 

 
Assistant Headteacher / Staff

Mrs

Jodie

Walker

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mr

Tom

Reilly

 

 

 

 
Co-opted Mrs Raynee DeZoysa        
Co-opted Ms Mumtaz Goolam        

Parent

Mr

Luke

Pickett

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

 

 

 
Deputy Headteacher/ Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

 
Business Manager / Invited

Mrs

Elaine

Robertson

 

 

 

 
Senior Assistant Headteacher /  Invited Mrs Natalie Reilly        

 

Curriculum Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last           

 

 

 

 

Chair / Co-opted

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mrs

Selina

Timmins

 

 

 

 
Headteacher / Staff

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Senior Assistant Headteacher / Co-opted

Mrs

Sally

Rance

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Ms 

Mumtaz

Goolam

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

      
      

      

 

 
Deputy Headteacher/ Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

 

 

Standards Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last           

19.11.20

 

 

 

Chair / Co-opted

School data,

Pupil Premium & 

Standards

Mrs

Selina

Timmins

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

 
Headteacher / Staff

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

 
Senior Assistant Headteacher / Co-opted

Mrs

Sally

Rance

 

 

 

 
Assistant Headteacher / Staff

Mrs

Jodie

Walker

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mr

Tom

Reilly

 

 

 

 
Co-opted Ms Mumtaz Goolam        

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

             

      

 

 
Deputy Headteacher/ Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

 
Senior Assistant Headteacher /  Invited

Mrs

Natalie

Reilly

 

 

 

 

 

Staff and Finance Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

19.11.20

 

 

 

Chair

Safer Recruitment

Mrs

Selina

Timmins

 

 

 

 
Headteacher / Staff

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mr

Tom

Reilly

 

 

 

 

Parent

Mr

Luke

Pickett

 

 

 

 
Deputy Headteacher/ Invited

Mrs

Harriet

Simcox

 

 

 

 
Business Manager / Invited

Mrs

Elaine

Robertson

 

 

 

 
Senior Assistant Headteacher /  Invited

Mrs

Natalie

Reilly

 

 

 

 
Assistant Headteacher / Staff

Mrs

Jodie

Walker

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

 

 

 

 

Site and Buildings Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

    18.11.20

 

 

 

Chair

Mrs

Raynee

De Zoysa

 

 

 

 
Headteacher / Staff

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

 
Co-opted Mr Tom Reilly        

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

 

 

 
Deputy Headteacher/ Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

 
Senior Assistant Headteacher /  Invited

Mrs

Natalie

Reilly

 

 

 

 
Business Manager / Invited

Mrs

Elaine

Robertson

 

 

 

 
Assistant Headteacher / Staff

Mrs

Jodie

Walker

 

 

 

 

 

Inclusion Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

 

 

 

 
Chair / Senior Assistant Headteacher

Mrs

Natalie

Reilly

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

SEND, Inclusion, 

Gifted & Talented

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

 
Headteacher / Staff

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

 
Deputy Headteacher /  Invited

Mrs

Harriet

Simcox

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mrs

Raynee

De Zoysa

 

 

 

 

SENDco / Invited

Ms

Sue

Jones

 

 

 

 

EAL / Invited

Mrs

Claire

Goulden

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

 

 

 

 

Safeguarding Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

 

 

 

 

Chair 

Child Protection & Safeguarding

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

 
Headteacher / Staff

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

 
Co-opted Mrs Raynee De Zoysa        
Senior Assistant Headteacher /  Invited

Mrs

Natalie

Reilly

 

 

 

 
Deputy Headteacher/ Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

 

Invited / Deputy DSL

Mrs

Linda

Lockley

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

 

 

 
Assistant Headteacher / Staff

Mrs

Jodie

Walker

 

 

 

 
Business Manager / Invited

Mrs

Elaine

Robertson

 

 

 

 

 

Key

 

Attended

 

Apologies received / Not attended

 

 

Historical Governor Attendance

Top