Menu
Home Page
WELCOME TO FORDBRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL - OUR FANTASTIC STAFF HAVE BEEN WORKING REALLY HARD TO CONTINUE TO PUT LOTS OF NEW RESOURCES ONTO OUR WEBSITE! PLEASE LOOK UNDER CHILDREN AT THE NEW CURRICULUM PROJECT PAGE WHICH WILL HAVE DIFFERENT CHALLENGES AND KEEP GOING TO OUR VIDEO RESOUCE CENTRE WHERE WE ARE CONTINUALLY ADDING NEW MATERIAL. ALSO PLEASE TAKE A LOOK UNDER CHILDREN AT OUR SMILE PAGE WHERE THERE ARE LOTS OF ACTIVITIES AND IDEAS ON HOW TO KEEP OUR MENTAL HEALTH POSITIVE! THANK YOU

MEET THE GOVERNORS

Fordbridge Primary Governing Body

Our Governing Body play an important role in supporting the development of our school.

The Governing Body are responsible for:

  • Ensuring the school is operating within the ethos set out in our vision and values.
  • Contributing to the key strategic priorities.
  • Monitoring the quality of teaching and learning, attendance, behaviour and safety, within the school and progress against the school improvement plan.
  • Holding school leaders to account for improvement of standards in the school.
  • Deciding on how the resources of the school are best used.
  • Ensuring compliance with the policy for Safeguarding and that we maintain a ‘culture of vigilance’ in respect of all safeguarding matters.
  • Supporting the appointment of staff

To deliver this effectively the Governor team members are representative of all the key groups involved in our school – Parents, Staff and the Local Authority. Some are appointed, and some are elected. All serve for a term of four years.

We meet at least once a term as a whole team, and in five sub groups:

  • Staff and Finance
  • Buildings, Health and Safety,
  • Scrutiny of Standards
  • Safeguarding
  • Inclusion 

Please see below the members of the Fordbridge Primary Governing Body. 

 

Fordbridge                    LOCAL GOVERNING BODY

Members 

Title

Date Of Appointment

Term of office  

Mrs Selina Timmins

Contact details : stimmins@unitytrustsolihull.org.uk

Chair

Co-opted

1.4.19 Elected Chair 16.10.19

Four years

Mrs Amy Feeney

Vice Chair

Co-opted

1.4.19 Elected Vice Chair 16.10.19

Four years

Mr Rob Fletcher

Headteacher

Staff

28.2.19

Four years

Mr Tom Reilly

Co-opted

 

Four years

Mr Luke Picket

Parent

1.9.18

Four years

Mrs Nicola Roberts

Parent

25.1.16

Four years

Mrs Sally Rance

Senior Assistant Headteacher / Co-opted

28.2.19

Four years

Mrs Jodie Walker

Assistant Headteacher / Staff

1.11.16

Four years

Mrs Elaine Robertson

Business Manager / Invited

 

 

Mrs Hayley Berry

Clerk

 

 

Mrs Harriett Simcox

Deputy Headteacher/ Invited

 

 

Mrs Natalie Reilly

Senior Assistant Headteacher / Invited

 

 

 

Governance attendance register

 

Full GB meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

16.10.19

 

 

Chair

Mrs

Selina

Timmins

 

 

 

Vice Chair

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

Staff / Headteacher

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mrs

Sally

Rance

 

 

 

Staff

Mrs

Jodie

Walker

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mr

Tom

Reilly

 

 

 

Parent

Mrs

Nicola

Roberts

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

 

 

Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

Invited

Mrs

Elaine

Robertson

 

 

 

Invited

Mrs

Natalie

Reilly

 

 

 

Previous Chair

Mrs

Sue

Dickie

Stepped down

 

Previous Vice Chair

Mr

Andrew

Syska

Stepped down

 

Standards Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

26.9.19

06.02.20

 

Co-opted

School data

Pupil Premium

Standards

Mrs

Selina

Timmins

 

 

 

Vice Chair

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

Staff / Headteacher

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mrs

Sally

Rance

 

 

 

Staff

Mrs

Jodie

Walker

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mr

Tom

Reilly

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

Replaced with member of S4S

 

Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

Invited

Mrs

Natalie

Reilly

 

 

 

 

Staff and Finance Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

26.9.19

06.02.20

 

Chair

Safer recruitment

Mrs

Selina

Timmins

 

 

 

Vice Chair

Safer recruitment

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

Staff / Headteacher

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mr

Tom

Reilly

 

 

 

Parent

Mr

Luke

Pickett

 

 

 

Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

Invited

Mrs

Elaine

Robertson

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

Replaced with member of S4S

 

 

 

Site and Buildings Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

26.9.19

 

 

Chair

Mrs

Selina

Timmins

 

 

 

Vice Chair

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

Staff / Headteacher

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

 

 

 

Inclusion Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

19.10.19

 

 

Vice Chair / Co-opted

SEND

Inclusion

Gifted and Talented

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

Staff / Headteacher

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

Parent

Mrs

Nicola

Roberts

 

 

 

Invited / Inclusion Lead

Mrs

Natalie

Reilly

 

 

 

Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

SENDco

Ms

Sue

Jones

 

 

 

EAL

Mrs

Claire

Goulden

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

 

 

 

Safeguarding Committee Meeting

Category

Title

First

Last

19.10.19

 

 

Chair

Mrs

Selina

Timmins

 

 

 

Vice Chair / Co-opted

Child Protection

Safeguarding

Mrs

Amy

Feeney

 

 

 

Staff / Headteacher

Mr

Rob

Fletcher

 

 

 

Invited / DSL

Mrs

Natalie

Reilly

 

 

 

Invited

Mrs

Harriett

Simcox

 

 

 

Invited / Deputy DSL

Mrs

Linda

Lockely

 

 

 

Clerk

Mrs

Hayley

Berry

 

 

 

 

Key

 

Attended

 

Apologies received / Not attended

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top